Menu
Your Cart

DISCLAIMER


DISCLAIMER


DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY FOR MEAT IN THE BOX

Meat in the box is part of GMG Meat & Meals, hereby grants you access to www.vlees-in-the-box.be ("the Website") and invites you to purchase what is on offer. Vlees in the box reserves the right to adjust the content or remove parts at any time without having to notify you.

Vlees-in-the-box processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement and in accordance with the European regulation 'General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact info@vlees-in-the-box.be .

PROCESSING PURPOSES

Vlees in the box collects and processes the personal data of customers and users of the website for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, sending marketing and personalized advertising.

LEGAL BASIS (S) OF THE PROCESSING

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1.a) (consent), and on the basis of Article 6.1.b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement), of the General Data Protection Regulation. Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1.a) (consent), the user of the website always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES 

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected with GMG Meat and Meals NV or with any other partner of GMG Meat and Meals NV. .

GMG Meat and Meals NV guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data. 

RETENTION PERIOD 

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting) and no longer than necessary for normal business operations. 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, LIMITATION, OBJECTION AND TRANSFERABILITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The customer and the user of the website have the right to inspect their personal data at any time and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning them. based on Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions. 

In addition, the customer and the user of the website have the right to have a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data sent to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer and the user of the website are asked to:

     adjust the settings of his account himself; or

     send an email to the following email address: info@vlees-in-the-box.be

DIRECT MARKETING

The customer and the user of the website has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.  

THE USE OF 'COOKIES' 

During a visit to the website 'cookies' can be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is Google Analytics when you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify persons, a cookie can only identify a machine.

We use 'Third party cookies', from existing marketing or advertising plug-ins such as Google Analytics, Criteo and Tradetracker.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). If you disable the use of cookies or delete the cookies in your browser, we cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the website.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses 'cookies' (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. google may provide this information to third parties if google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data that Google has. You can set your internet browser in such a way that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). If you disable the use of cookies or delete the cookies in your browser, we cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the website. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). If you disable the use of cookies or delete the cookies in your browser, we cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the website. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). If you disable the use of cookies or delete the cookies in your browser, we cannot guarantee the correct functioning of the website.

COMPLAINT

The customer and the user of the website have the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be  

LIMITED LIABILITY

Vlees in the box makes every effort to update and / or supplement the content of the website as often as possible. Despite this care and attention, it is possible that content is incomplete and / or incorrect. The materials offered on the website are offered without any form of guarantee or claim to correctness. These materials can change at any time without prior notification from Vlees in the box. Specifically for prices and other information about products on the website, there is a reservation of obvious programming and typing errors. You cannot claim an agreement with Vlees in the box on the basis of such errors. Vlees in the box can never accept liability for hyperlinks to websites or services of third parties included on the website.

COPYRIGHT POLICY AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All intellectual property rights concerning these materials lie with Vlees in the box. Copying, distribution and any other use of these materials is not permitted without written permission from Vlees in the box, except and only to the extent provided in regulations of mandatory law (such as the right to quote), unless stated otherwise at specific materials.

All logos, images, slogans, texts and concepts on this website are the property of GMG Meat and Meals NV.

Reproduction in whole or in part, placement on other sites, or in case of concise quotations, references and links, reproduction in any other way and / or commercial use of this information is not permitted, unless explicit permission has been given by GMG Meat and Meals NV. For collaboration and takeover of information, texts and images, you can always contact GMG Meat and Meals NV.

OTHER

This disclaimer may change from time to time.